Trade lane

What Slovenia buys from Switzerland.

Slovenia imported USD 18bn of manufactured and processed goods from Switzerland in 2024, up 97 per cent on 2022. That is 30 per cent of everything Slovenia imported in these lines, and Switzerland is its largest source. Below: the 50 largest lines, the fastest growing, where Switzerland dominates, and where another country ships the same line for less a tonne.

Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices.

USD 18bnfrom Switzerland in 2024 (USD 9.1bn in 2022)
30 per centof Slovenia's imports in these lines, USD 60bn from every source
105product lines worth USD 1m or more on this lane
#1Switzerland's rank among Slovenia's sources
The top 50

The largest lines on the lane, by 2024 value.

Each line shows what Slovenia paid Switzerland for it at the border, Switzerland's share of everything Slovenia imported in that line, how it changed since 2022, and the customs unit value per tonne where the weight is recorded. Together they are 99 per cent of the lane.

  1. 1

    Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490

    Share of Slovenia's imports80 per cent, 60 source countries
    Changeup 2 per cent on 2022 (USD 6.0bn in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 6.1bnin 2024
  2. 2

    Heterocyclic compounds: containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure, (other than malonylurea and its derivatives...HS 293359

    Share of Slovenia's imports51 per cent, 23 source countries
    Changefrom USD 227m in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 3.4bnin 2024
  3. 3

    Heterocyclic compounds: with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other than henazone...HS 293319

    Share of Slovenia's imports100 per cent, 8 source countries
    Changeup 176 per cent on 2022 (USD 962m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2.7bnin 2024
  4. 4

    Sulphonamides: n.e.c. in heading no. 2935HS 293590

    Share of Slovenia's imports99 per cent, 23 source countries
    Changeup 302 per cent on 2022 (USD 399m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 1.6bnin 2024
  5. 5

    Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215

    Share of Slovenia's imports75 per cent, 35 source countries
    Changeup 275 per cent on 2022 (USD 410m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 7.4m a tonne, 208 tonnes
    USD 1.5bnin 2024
  6. 6

    Heterocyclic compounds: n.e.c. in headings no. 2933HS 293399

    Share of Slovenia's imports90 per cent, 34 source countries
    Changeup 164 per cent on 2022 (USD 333m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 880min 2024
  7. 7

    Heterocyclic compounds: containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, n.e.c. in 2933.3HS 293339

    Share of Slovenia's imports94 per cent, 29 source countries
    Changefrom USD 368k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 606min 2024
  8. 8

    Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300420

    Share of Slovenia's imports69 per cent, 39 source countries
    Changeup 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 246m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 275min 2024
  9. 9

    Heterocyclic compounds: containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structureHS 293410

    Share of Slovenia's imports100 per cent, 13 source countries
    Changefrom USD 10k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 221min 2024
  10. 10

    Heterocyclic compounds: lactams: other than 6-hexanelactam (epsilon caprolactam) and clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN)HS 293379

    Share of Slovenia's imports93 per cent, 22 source countries
    Changefrom USD 85k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 177min 2024
  11. 11

    Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, unmixed, not put up in measured doses or in forms or...HS 300213

    Share of Slovenia's imports45 per cent, 12 source countries
    Changeup 495 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 3.4m a tonne, 24 tonnes
    USD 81min 2024
  12. 12

    Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters: salts thereof, n.e.c. in item no. 2922.1HS 292219

    Share of Slovenia's imports93 per cent, 20 source countries
    Changedown 68 per cent on 2022 (USD 195m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 63min 2024
  13. 13

    Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with automatic windingHS 910221

    Share of Slovenia's imports83 per cent, 28 source countries
    Changeup 10 per cent on 2022 (USD 18m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 19min 2024
  14. 14

    Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their esters: salts thereof, excluding lysine, glutamic acid, anthranalic acid and...HS 292249

    Share of Slovenia's imports46 per cent, 30 source countries
    Changeup 119 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 11min 2024
  15. 15

    Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose: sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than the...HS 294000

    Share of Slovenia's imports52 per cent, 22 source countries
    Changeup 27 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 185,895 a tonne, 41 tonnes
    USD 8min 2024
  16. 16

    Vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: for human medicineHS 300241

    Share of Slovenia's imports9 per cent, 16 source countries
    Changedown 62 per cent on 2022 (USD 19m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 783,173 a tonne, 9.5 tonnes
    USD 7min 2024
  17. 17

    Wrist-watches: electrically operated, with or without a stop-watch, (other than those of heading no. 9101) with mechanical display onlyHS 910211

    Share of Slovenia's imports22 per cent, 52 source countries
    Changeup 34 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 4min 2024
  18. 18

    Lamps: light-emitting diode (LED) light sources, light-emitting diode (LED) modulesHS 853951

    Share of Slovenia's imports12 per cent, 44 source countries
    Changeup 20 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 125,756 a tonne, 31 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  19. 19

    Electrical static convertersHS 850440

    Share of Slovenia's imports3 per cent, 78 source countries
    Changeup 165 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 53,301 a tonne, 72 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  20. 20

    Casting machines: of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundriesHS 845430

    Share of Slovenia's imports30 per cent, 16 source countries
    Changedown 24 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 23,293 a tonne, 162 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  21. 21

    Brushes: toothbrushesHS 960321

    Share of Slovenia's imports26 per cent, 38 source countries
    Changeup 47 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 87,323 a tonne, 42 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  22. 22

    Medicaments: (not containing antibiotics, hormones, alkaloids or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, (not packaged for retail sale)HS 300390

    Share of Slovenia's imports31 per cent, 24 source countries
    Changedown 6 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 117,613 a tonne, 30 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  23. 23

    Dog or cat food: put up for retail sale, used in animal feedingHS 230910

    Share of Slovenia's imports4 per cent, 45 source countries
    Changeup 20 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 2,024 a tonne, 1,701 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  24. 24

    Cosmetic and toilet preparations: n.e.c. in heading no. 3304, for the care of the skin (excluding medicaments, including sunscreen or sun tan preparations)HS 330499

    Share of Slovenia's imports5 per cent, 77 source countries
    Changedown 7 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 55,117 a tonne, 62 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  25. 25

    Lighting or signalling equipment: electrical, (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters: parts, of those kinds used for...HS 851290

    Share of Slovenia's imports5 per cent, 60 source countries
    Changedown 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 53,567 a tonne, 64 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  26. 26

    Toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: n.e.c. in item 3002.3HS 300249

    Share of Slovenia's imports19 per cent, 31 source countries
    Changelevel with 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 3min 2024
  27. 27

    Antibiotics: n.e.c. in heading no. 2941HS 294190

    Share of Slovenia's imports28 per cent, 22 source countries
    Changefrom USD 1k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 3min 2024
  28. 28

    Plastics: plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, other than cellularHS 392190

    Share of Slovenia's imports5 per cent, 53 source countries
    Changedown 20 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 3,773 a tonne, 781 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  29. 29

    Electrical apparatus: isolating and make-and-break switches, for a voltage exceeding 1000 voltsHS 853530

    Share of Slovenia's imports34 per cent, 34 source countries
    Changeup 61 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 65,958 a tonne, 45 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  30. 30

    Sterilizers: for medical, surgical or laboratory use, not used for domestic purposesHS 841920

    Share of Slovenia's imports66 per cent, 21 source countries
    Changefrom USD 24k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 24,431 a tonne, 117 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  31. 31

    Nickel: tubes and pipes, of nickel alloysHS 750712

    Share of Slovenia's imports59 per cent, 13 source countries
    Changeup 168 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 79,825 a tonne, 36 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  32. 32

    Medical, surgical instruments and appliances: syringes, with or without needlesHS 901831

    Share of Slovenia's imports21 per cent, 38 source countries
    Changefrom USD 41k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 163,145 a tonne, 18 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  33. 33

    Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases: for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a...HS 853720

    Share of Slovenia's imports24 per cent, 23 source countries
    Changefrom USD 221k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 43,750 a tonne, 65 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  34. 34

    Engines: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines), of a kind used for the propulsion of vehicles of chapter 87HS 840820

    Share of Slovenia's imports30 per cent, 29 source countries
    Changeup 10 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 27,085 a tonne, 104 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  35. 35

    Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: in blocks, slabs or bars, (not filled), weighing 2kg or lessHS 180632

    Share of Slovenia's imports5 per cent, 42 source countries
    Changeup 39 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 8,172 a tonne, 336 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  36. 36

    Machines and mechanical appliances: having individual functions, n.e.c. or included in this chapterHS 847989

    Share of Slovenia's imports2 per cent, 62 source countries
    Changeup 36 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 96,424 a tonne, 27 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  37. 37

    Alkaloids: of rye ergot and their derivatives, salts thereof, n.e.c. in item no. 2939.6HS 293969

    Share of Slovenia's imports100 per cent, 3 source countries
    Changeup 63 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 3min 2024
  38. 38

    Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690

    Share of Slovenia's imports1 per cent, 77 source countries
    Changedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 17,434 a tonne, 150 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  39. 39

    Fabrics, woven: containing 85% or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyedHS 540742

    Share of Slovenia's imports58 per cent, 24 source countries
    Changeup 48 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 58,711 a tonne, 41 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  40. 40

    Plastics: polymers of vinyl chloride, containing by weight, less than 6% of plasticisers: plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), non-cellular and not...HS 392049

    Share of Slovenia's imports13 per cent, 35 source countries
    Changedown 71 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 12,286 a tonne, 192 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  41. 41

    Imines and their derivatives: salts thereof: other than chlordimeform (ISO)HS 292529

    Share of Slovenia's imports31 per cent, 29 source countries
    Changeup 178 per cent on 2022 (USD 846k in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 8,710 a tonne, 270 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  42. 42

    Nucleic acids and their salts, other heterocyclic compounds, n.e.c. in heading number 2934HS 293499

    Share of Slovenia's imports12 per cent, 34 source countries
    Changeup 86 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2min 2024
  43. 43

    Polyamides: n.e.c. in heading no. 3908, in primary formsHS 390890

    Share of Slovenia's imports12 per cent, 25 source countries
    Changedown 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 7,289 a tonne, 313 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  44. 44

    Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a g.v.w. exceeding 20 tonnes), n.e.c. in...HS 870423

    Share of Slovenia's imports3 per cent, 22 source countries
    Changeup 338 per cent on 2022 (USD 509k in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 10,929 a tonne, 204 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  45. 45

    Plastics: plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined...HS 392010

    Share of Slovenia's imports3 per cent, 50 source countries
    Changedown 16 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 3,949 a tonne, 555 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  46. 46

    Machine-tools: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses), for working metal, numerically controlled panel bendersHS 846224

    Share of Slovenia's imports34 per cent, 6 source countries
    Changeup 272 per cent on 2022 (USD 588k in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 26,110 a tonne, 84 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  47. 47

    Aluminium: (not alloyed), wire, maximum cross-sectional dimension exceeds 7mmHS 760511

    Share of Slovenia's imports16 per cent, 11 source countries
    Changenew since 2022
    Unit valueUSD 3,457 a tonne, 632 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  48. 48

    Machine-tools: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including press brakes) for flat products, for working metal, numerically controlledHS 846222

    Share of Slovenia's imports52 per cent, 16 source countries
    Changeup 276 per cent on 2022 (USD 581k in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 31,145 a tonne, 70 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  49. 49

    Wrist-watches: (not electrically operated), automatic winding, whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious...HS 910121

    Share of Slovenia's imports87 per cent, 14 source countries
    Changedown 2 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2min 2024
  50. 50

    Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances: for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including thermostatically controlled valvesHS 848180

    Share of Slovenia's imports2 per cent, 72 source countries
    Changeup 73 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 115,337 a tonne, 18 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
Fastest growing

The lines that grew most since 2022.

Lines worth at least USD 5m in 2022, ranked by growth to 2024 in current dollars. A fast rise can be a new product, a shift away from another source, or a price change; the record does not say which.

  1. Heterocyclic compounds: containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure, (other than malonylurea and its derivatives...HS 293359USD 3.4bn in 2024, from USD 227m in 2022. Switzerland supplies 51 per cent of the line.
  2. Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, unmixed, not put up in measured doses or in forms or...HS 300213USD 81m in 2024, up 495 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 45 per cent of the line.
  3. Sulphonamides: n.e.c. in heading no. 2935HS 293590USD 1.6bn in 2024, up 302 per cent on 2022 (USD 399m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 99 per cent of the line.
  4. Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215USD 1.5bn in 2024, up 275 per cent on 2022 (USD 410m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 75 per cent of the line.
  5. Heterocyclic compounds: with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other than henazone...HS 293319USD 2.7bn in 2024, up 176 per cent on 2022 (USD 962m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 100 per cent of the line.
  6. Heterocyclic compounds: n.e.c. in headings no. 2933HS 293399USD 880m in 2024, up 164 per cent on 2022 (USD 333m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 90 per cent of the line.
  7. Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose: sugar ethers, sugar acetals and sugar esters, and their salts, other than the...HS 294000USD 8m in 2024, up 27 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 52 per cent of the line.
  8. Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300420USD 275m in 2024, up 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 246m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 69 per cent of the line.
  9. Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with automatic windingHS 910221USD 19m in 2024, up 10 per cent on 2022 (USD 18m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 83 per cent of the line.
  10. Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490USD 6.1bn in 2024, up 2 per cent on 2022 (USD 6.0bn in 2022). Switzerland supplies 80 per cent of the line.
Where Switzerland dominates

Lines where Switzerland supplies 60 per cent or more.

The largest lines worth USD 1m or more where Switzerland ships at least 60 per cent of what Slovenia imports. This is supply concentration: how much of the line depends on one source country.

  1. Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 30049080 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 6.1bn; 60 source countries in all.
  2. Heterocyclic compounds: with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only, containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, other than henazone...HS 293319100 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 2.7bn; 8 source countries in all.
  3. Sulphonamides: n.e.c. in heading no. 2935HS 29359099 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 1.6bn; 23 source countries in all.
  4. Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 30021575 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 1.5bn; 35 source countries in all.
  5. Heterocyclic compounds: n.e.c. in headings no. 2933HS 29339990 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 880m; 34 source countries in all.
  6. Heterocyclic compounds: containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, n.e.c. in 2933.3HS 29333994 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 606m; 29 source countries in all.
  7. Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 30042069 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 275m; 39 source countries in all.
  8. Heterocyclic compounds: containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structureHS 293410100 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 221m; 13 source countries in all.
  9. Heterocyclic compounds: lactams: other than 6-hexanelactam (epsilon caprolactam) and clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN)HS 29337993 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 177m; 22 source countries in all.
  10. Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters: salts thereof, n.e.c. in item no. 2922.1HS 29221993 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 63m; 20 source countries in all.
  11. Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with automatic windingHS 91022183 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 19m; 28 source countries in all.
  12. Sterilizers: for medical, surgical or laboratory use, not used for domestic purposesHS 84192066 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 3m; 21 source countries in all.
  13. Alkaloids: of rye ergot and their derivatives, salts thereof, n.e.c. in item no. 2939.6HS 293969100 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 3m; 3 source countries in all.
  14. Wrist-watches: (not electrically operated), automatic winding, whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious...HS 91012187 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 2m; 14 source countries in all.
  15. Signalling, safety or traffic control equipment: for railways or tramways (excluding those of heading no. 8608)HS 85301091 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 2m; 12 source countries in all.
  16. Fabrics, woven: of synthetic filament yarn, printed, n.e.c. in heading no. 5407HS 54079477 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 1m; 12 source countries in all.
  17. Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with other than automatic windingHS 91022985 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 1m; 21 source countries in all.
  18. Machine-tools: grinding machines (excluding flat-surface), centreless, numerically controlledHS 84602298 per cent of Slovenia's imports of the line, USD 1m; 3 source countries in all.
Another source, lower unit value

Where another country ships the same line for at least 20 per cent less a tonne.

Lines worth USD 5m or more where Switzerland's unit value is recorded and another country also ships at least USD 5m of the same line to Slovenia at a unit value at least 20 per cent lower. The largest such source is named. The same heading can hold different grades, so a lower figure is a question to ask, not a like-for-like price.

  1. Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215Switzerland: USD 1.5bn at USD 7.4m a tonne. United States: USD 168m (8 per cent of the line) at USD 5.1m a tonne, 31 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 3.4m a tonne.
What this record says

What crossed the border, what it was worth, and what it weighed.

Every figure on this page is from CEPII's BACI file, which reconciles what each pair of countries reports to the UN about the same shipment. Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. A line is one six-digit customs heading (HS 2022). Values are in US dollars at the border; growth is in current dollars, so part of any change is price, not volume.

Unit value. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices. It is the value of a line divided by its declared weight, so it mixes grades, models and qualities under one heading. It is shown only where the weight is recorded, at least three source countries of USD 100k or more ship the line to Slovenia with a weight, and the figure sits within a factor of five of the middle of those sources. Outside that band it is treated as a recording problem and left out.

Share is Switzerland's part of everything Slovenia imported in that line, from every source. Sources counts the countries that shipped any of it.

Scope. Manufactured and processed goods, customs chapters 16 to 96, without ores, fuels, precious metals, scrap, raw farm output and one-off capital and defence purchases: the same rule as the Made here pages.

What it does not say

A record of trade, not a shopping list.

What this record does not say: what sells at retail, what margin a trade leaves, how crowded the marketplaces are, or how much of a flow is re-exported through entrepots such as Hong Kong and Singapore.

A large line is not proof of an opening, and a lower unit value from another country is not proof the goods are the same. Tariffs, standards, freight, payment terms, lead times and the plain fact that a supplier is good at it are all invisible here. Nothing on this page is a forecast, a recommendation or a promise. No supplier company is named, because the record holds none.

Source: CEPII BACI, HS22, version 202601. Edition of 2026-11-03.

Want to know when this lane moves?

A sourcing alert for Switzerland to Slovenia is not built yet. If it is built, it would tell you when a line on this lane shifts: a new source country, a share that moves, a unit value that changes sharply. Leave an address and you will hear when it exists, and nothing else.

Your address is used to tell you about the sourcing alert for this lane, nothing else. Privacy

Run a company? Check it against the developments BuzzBaboon follows, free.