Trade lane

What Romania buys from Switzerland.

Romania imported USD 1.8bn of manufactured and processed goods from Switzerland in 2024, up 12 per cent on 2022. That is 2 per cent of everything Romania imported in these lines, and Switzerland is its number 15 source. Below: the 50 largest lines, the fastest growing, where Switzerland dominates, and where another country ships the same line for less a tonne.

Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices.

USD 1.8bnfrom Switzerland in 2024 (USD 1.6bn in 2022)
2 per centof Romania's imports in these lines, USD 114bn from every source
100product lines worth USD 1m or more on this lane
#15Switzerland's rank among Romania's sources
The top 50

The largest lines on the lane, by 2024 value.

Each line shows what Romania paid Switzerland for it at the border, Switzerland's share of everything Romania imported in that line, how it changed since 2022, and the customs unit value per tonne where the weight is recorded. Together they are 88 per cent of the lane.

  1. 1

    Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490

    Share of Romania's imports18 per cent, 60 source countries
    Changeup 103 per cent on 2022 (USD 376m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 765min 2024
  2. 2

    Nucleic acids and their salts, other heterocyclic compounds, n.e.c. in heading number 2934HS 293499

    Share of Romania's imports94 per cent, 28 source countries
    Changedown 37 per cent on 2022 (USD 296m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 187min 2024
  3. 3

    Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215

    Share of Romania's imports14 per cent, 28 source countries
    Changeup 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 141m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 146min 2024
  4. 4

    Heterocyclic compounds: containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, not further fused, other than levorphanol...HS 293349

    Share of Romania's imports99 per cent, 17 source countries
    Changeup 334 per cent on 2022 (USD 28m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 123min 2024
  5. 5

    Heterocyclic compounds: n.e.c. in headings no. 2933HS 293399

    Share of Romania's imports18 per cent, 28 source countries
    Changedown 63 per cent on 2022 (USD 202m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 75min 2024
  6. 6

    Heterocyclic compounds: lactams: other than 6-hexanelactam (epsilon caprolactam) and clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN)HS 293379

    Share of Romania's imports66 per cent, 16 source countries
    Changeup 373 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 28min 2024
  7. 7

    Turbines: parts of gas turbines (excluding turbo-jets and turbo-propellers)HS 841199

    Share of Romania's imports8 per cent, 35 source countries
    Changeup 54 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 291,223 a tonne, 71 tonnes
    USD 21min 2024
  8. 8

    Engines: parts of aircraft engines (spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines)HS 840910

    Share of Romania's imports84 per cent, 20 source countries
    Changeup 24 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 260,110 a tonne, 60 tonnes
    USD 16min 2024
  9. 9

    Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases: for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a...HS 853710

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 77 source countries
    Changeup 11 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 456,222 a tonne, 26 tonnes
    USD 12min 2024
  10. 10

    Electrical apparatus: parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading no. 8535, 8536 or 8537HS 853890

    Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 67 source countries
    Changedown 23 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 11min 2024
  11. 11

    Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 95 source countries
    Changeup 7 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 63,788 a tonne, 159 tonnes
    USD 10min 2024
  12. 12

    Electric motors and generators: parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading no. 8501 or 8502HS 850300

    Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 54 source countries
    Changeup 119 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 18,880 a tonne, 508 tonnes
    USD 10min 2024
  13. 13

    Transmission components: toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately: partsHS 848390

    Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 57 source countries
    Changeup 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 7,499 a tonne, 1,191 tonnes
    USD 9min 2024
  14. 14

    Engines: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines), of a kind used for the propulsion of vehicles of chapter 87HS 840820

    Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 31 source countries
    Changeup 73 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 99,793 a tonne, 85 tonnes
    USD 9min 2024
  15. 15

    Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with automatic windingHS 910221

    Share of Romania's imports34 per cent, 43 source countries
    Changeup 7 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 6.2m a tonne, 1.3 tonnes
    USD 8min 2024
  16. 16

    Odoriferous substances and mixtures: used as raw materials in industries other than the food or drink industriesHS 330290

    Share of Romania's imports11 per cent, 43 source countries
    Changedown 15 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 11,464 a tonne, 709 tonnes
    USD 8min 2024
  17. 17

    Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300420

    Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 38 source countries
    Changeup 35 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 172,141 a tonne, 46 tonnes
    USD 8min 2024
  18. 18

    Machinery: parts for filtering or purifying liquids or gasesHS 842199

    Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 59 source countries
    Changeup 92 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 20,801 a tonne, 313 tonnes
    USD 7min 2024
  19. 19

    Iron or steel: articles n.e.c. in heading 7326HS 732690

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 81 source countries
    Changeup 34 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 19,000 a tonne, 305 tonnes
    USD 6min 2024
  20. 20

    Instruments and apparatus: for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquidsHS 902610

    Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 58 source countries
    Changeup 96 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 107,571 a tonne, 50 tonnes
    USD 5min 2024
  21. 21

    Electric motors: of an output not exceeding 37.5WHS 850110

    Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 59 source countries
    Changedown 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 98,083 a tonne, 51 tonnes
    USD 5min 2024
  22. 22

    Electrical apparatus: n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for switching or protecting electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 voltsHS 853690

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 73 source countries
    Changeup 8 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 97,492 a tonne, 50 tonnes
    USD 5min 2024
  23. 23

    Wrist-watches: electrically operated, with or without a stop-watch, (other than those of heading no. 9101) with mechanical display onlyHS 910211

    Share of Romania's imports18 per cent, 45 source countries
    Changeup 24 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 4min 2024
  24. 24

    Circuits: printedHS 853400

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 60 source countries
    Changedown 19 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 216,441 a tonne, 20 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  25. 25

    Machinery: parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) of the machines of heading no. 8471HS 847330

    Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 62 source countries
    Changefrom USD 493k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 4min 2024
  26. 26

    Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, fitted with connectorsHS 854442

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 79 source countries
    Changeup 54 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 157,108 a tonne, 27 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  27. 27

    Tools, hand: chain saw bladesHS 820240

    Share of Romania's imports45 per cent, 25 source countries
    Changedown 5 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 35,324 a tonne, 117 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  28. 28

    Pumps and liquid elevators: n.e.c. in heading no. 8413HS 841381

    Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 56 source countries
    Changefrom USD 594k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 42,791 a tonne, 97 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  29. 29

    Electrical transformers: liquid dielectric, having a power handling capacity exceeding 650kVA but not exceeding 10,000kVAHS 850422

    Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 20 source countries
    Changeup 56 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 27,922 a tonne, 142 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  30. 30

    Sauces and preparations therefor: mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsHS 210390

    Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 53 source countries
    Changedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 2,408 a tonne, 1,633 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  31. 31

    Adhesives: prepared, based on polymers of heading 3901 to 3913 or on rubberHS 350691

    Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 47 source countries
    Changeup 6 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 3,536 a tonne, 1,079 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  32. 32

    Railway or tramway maintenance or service vehicles: whether or not self-propelled (e.g. workshops, cranes, ballast tampers, trackliners, testing coaches and track...HS 860400

    Share of Romania's imports24 per cent, 8 source countries
    Changenew since 2022
    Unit valueUSD 30,375 a tonne, 120 tonnes
    USD 4min 2024
  33. 33

    Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their esters: salts thereof, excluding lysine, glutamic acid, anthranalic acid and...HS 292249

    Share of Romania's imports42 per cent, 29 source countries
    Changenew since 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 4min 2024
  34. 34

    Yarn, synthetic: filament, monofilament (less than 67 decitex), of nylon or other polymides (not high tenacity or textured), single, untwisted or twisted 50 turns or...HS 540245

    Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 14 source countries
    Changeup 154 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 4min 2024
  35. 35

    Lamps and light fittings: parts thereof, of materials other than glass or plasticsHS 940599

    Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 50 source countries
    Changedown 2 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 3min 2024
  36. 36

    Machines: for making cartons, boxes, cases, tubes, drums or similar containers (other than by moulding), of paper pulp, paper or paperboardHS 844130

    Share of Romania's imports28 per cent, 20 source countries
    Changefrom USD 1k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 25,580 a tonne, 134 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  37. 37

    Electronic integrated circuits: n.e.c. in heading no. 8542HS 854239

    Share of Romania's importsunder 1 per cent, 62 source countries
    Changedown 41 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 1.5m a tonne, 2.2 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  38. 38

    Electrical apparatus: switches n.e.c. in heading no. 8536, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 voltsHS 853650

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 73 source countries
    Changedown 28 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 70,652 a tonne, 43 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  39. 39

    Electrical apparatus: plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 voltsHS 853669

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 71 source countries
    Changedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 230,983 a tonne, 13 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  40. 40

    Textile machinery: spinning machinesHS 844520

    Share of Romania's imports83 per cent, 6 source countries
    Changenew since 2022
    Unit valueUSD 75,922 a tonne, 39 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  41. 41

    Electronic integrated circuits: processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or...HS 854231

    Share of Romania's importsunder 1 per cent, 61 source countries
    Changeup 9 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 483,786 a tonne, 5.5 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  42. 42

    Machinery: for filtering or purifying waterHS 842121

    Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 49 source countries
    Changeup 104 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 23,984 a tonne, 109 tonnes
    USD 3min 2024
  43. 43

    Machinery parts: not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, n.e.c. in chapter 84, other than ships' or boats'...HS 848790

    Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 48 source countries
    Changeup 34 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 36,137 a tonne, 69 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  44. 44

    Medicaments: (not containing antibiotics, hormones, alkaloids or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, (not packaged for retail sale)HS 300390

    Share of Romania's imports10 per cent, 27 source countries
    Changefrom USD 184k in 2022
    Unit valueUSD 307,740 a tonne, 8.1 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  45. 45

    Machines and mechanical appliances: having individual functions, n.e.c. or included in this chapterHS 847989

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 74 source countries
    Changedown 26 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 49,931 a tonne, 50 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  46. 46

    Teleferics, chair-lifts, ski-draglines, traction mechanisms for funicularsHS 842860

    Share of Romania's imports81 per cent, 8 source countries
    Changefrom USD 11k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2min 2024
  47. 47

    Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters: salts thereof, n.e.c. in item no. 2922.1HS 292219

    Share of Romania's imports21 per cent, 19 source countries
    Changefrom USD 2k in 2022
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2min 2024
  48. 48

    Plastics: plates, sheets, film, foil and strip (not self-adhesive), of polymers of ethylene, non-cellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined...HS 392010

    Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 44 source countries
    Changeup 54 per cent on 2022 (USD 1m in 2022)
    Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of range
    USD 2min 2024
  49. 49

    Food preparations: obtained from unroasted cereal flakes or from mixtures of unroasted cereal flakes and roasted cereal flakes or swelled cerealsHS 190420

    Share of Romania's imports14 per cent, 29 source countries
    Changeup 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 9,435 a tonne, 237 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
  50. 50

    Plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles for the conveyance or packing of goodsHS 392310

    Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 67 source countries
    Changeup 18 per cent on 2022 (USD 2m in 2022)
    Unit valueUSD 5,426 a tonne, 411 tonnes
    USD 2min 2024
Fastest growing

The lines that grew most since 2022.

Lines worth at least USD 5m in 2022, ranked by growth to 2024 in current dollars. A fast rise can be a new product, a shift away from another source, or a price change; the record does not say which.

  1. Heterocyclic compounds: lactams: other than 6-hexanelactam (epsilon caprolactam) and clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN)HS 293379USD 28m in 2024, up 373 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 66 per cent of the line.
  2. Heterocyclic compounds: containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, not further fused, other than levorphanol...HS 293349USD 123m in 2024, up 334 per cent on 2022 (USD 28m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 99 per cent of the line.
  3. Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490USD 765m in 2024, up 103 per cent on 2022 (USD 376m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 18 per cent of the line.
  4. Transmission components: toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately: partsHS 848390USD 9m in 2024, up 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 6 per cent of the line.
  5. Turbines: parts of gas turbines (excluding turbo-jets and turbo-propellers)HS 841199USD 21m in 2024, up 54 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 8 per cent of the line.
  6. Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300420USD 8m in 2024, up 35 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 5 per cent of the line.
  7. Engines: parts of aircraft engines (spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines)HS 840910USD 16m in 2024, up 24 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 84 per cent of the line.
  8. Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases: for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a...HS 853710USD 12m in 2024, up 11 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 1 per cent of the line.
  9. Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690USD 10m in 2024, up 7 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 1 per cent of the line.
  10. Wrist-watches: whether or not incorporating a stop-watch facility, with automatic windingHS 910221USD 8m in 2024, up 7 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 34 per cent of the line.
  11. Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215USD 146m in 2024, up 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 141m in 2022). Switzerland supplies 14 per cent of the line.
Where Switzerland dominates

Lines where Switzerland supplies 60 per cent or more.

The largest lines worth USD 1m or more where Switzerland ships at least 60 per cent of what Romania imports. This is supply concentration: how much of the line depends on one source country.

  1. Nucleic acids and their salts, other heterocyclic compounds, n.e.c. in heading number 2934HS 29349994 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 187m; 28 source countries in all.
  2. Heterocyclic compounds: containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure, not further fused, other than levorphanol...HS 29334999 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 123m; 17 source countries in all.
  3. Heterocyclic compounds: lactams: other than 6-hexanelactam (epsilon caprolactam) and clobazam (INN) and methyprylon (INN)HS 29337966 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 28m; 16 source countries in all.
  4. Engines: parts of aircraft engines (spark-ignition reciprocating or rotary internal combustion piston engines)HS 84091084 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 16m; 20 source countries in all.
  5. Textile machinery: spinning machinesHS 84452083 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 3m; 6 source countries in all.
  6. Teleferics, chair-lifts, ski-draglines, traction mechanisms for funicularsHS 84286081 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 2m; 8 source countries in all.
Another source, lower unit value

Where another country ships the same line for at least 20 per cent less a tonne.

Lines worth USD 5m or more where Switzerland's unit value is recorded and another country also ships at least USD 5m of the same line to Romania at a unit value at least 20 per cent lower. The largest such source is named. The same heading can hold different grades, so a lower figure is a question to ask, not a like-for-like price.

  1. Turbines: parts of gas turbines (excluding turbo-jets and turbo-propellers)HS 841199Switzerland: USD 21m at USD 291,223 a tonne. Germany: USD 72m (28 per cent of the line) at USD 78,357 a tonne, 73 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 61,072 a tonne.
  2. Boards, panels, consoles, desks and other bases: for electric control or the distribution of electricity, (other than switching apparatus of heading no. 8517), for a...HS 853710Switzerland: USD 12m at USD 456,222 a tonne. Germany: USD 265m (30 per cent of the line) at USD 117,040 a tonne, 74 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 102,287 a tonne.
  3. Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690Switzerland: USD 10m at USD 63,788 a tonne. Germany: USD 335m (29 per cent of the line) at USD 10,860 a tonne, 83 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 13,045 a tonne.
  4. Electric motors and generators: parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading no. 8501 or 8502HS 850300Switzerland: USD 10m at USD 18,880 a tonne. Germany: USD 72m (29 per cent of the line) at USD 14,622 a tonne, 23 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 17,281 a tonne.
  5. Engines: compression-ignition internal combustion piston engines (diesel or semi-diesel engines), of a kind used for the propulsion of vehicles of chapter 87HS 840820Switzerland: USD 9m at USD 99,793 a tonne. Spain: USD 136m (51 per cent of the line) at USD 18,686 a tonne, 81 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 22,822 a tonne.
  6. Medicaments: containing antibiotics (other than penicillins, streptomycins or their derivatives), for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300420Switzerland: USD 8m at USD 172,141 a tonne. Italy: USD 46m (31 per cent of the line) at USD 58,113 a tonne, 66 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 62,511 a tonne.
  7. Machinery: parts for filtering or purifying liquids or gasesHS 842199Switzerland: USD 7m at USD 20,801 a tonne. Germany: USD 40m (44 per cent of the line) at USD 11,244 a tonne, 46 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 23,028 a tonne.
  8. Iron or steel: articles n.e.c. in heading 7326HS 732690Switzerland: USD 6m at USD 19,000 a tonne. Germany: USD 201m (24 per cent of the line) at USD 6,665 a tonne, 65 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 6,705 a tonne.
  9. Instruments and apparatus: for measuring or checking the flow or level of liquidsHS 902610Switzerland: USD 5m at USD 107,571 a tonne. China: USD 20m (28 per cent of the line) at USD 39,752 a tonne, 63 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 87,189 a tonne.
What this record says

What crossed the border, what it was worth, and what it weighed.

Every figure on this page is from CEPII's BACI file, which reconciles what each pair of countries reports to the UN about the same shipment. Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. A line is one six-digit customs heading (HS 2022). Values are in US dollars at the border; growth is in current dollars, so part of any change is price, not volume.

Unit value. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices. It is the value of a line divided by its declared weight, so it mixes grades, models and qualities under one heading. It is shown only where the weight is recorded, at least three source countries of USD 100k or more ship the line to Romania with a weight, and the figure sits within a factor of five of the middle of those sources. Outside that band it is treated as a recording problem and left out.

Share is Switzerland's part of everything Romania imported in that line, from every source. Sources counts the countries that shipped any of it.

Scope. Manufactured and processed goods, customs chapters 16 to 96, without ores, fuels, precious metals, scrap, raw farm output and one-off capital and defence purchases: the same rule as the Made here pages.

What it does not say

A record of trade, not a shopping list.

What this record does not say: what sells at retail, what margin a trade leaves, how crowded the marketplaces are, or how much of a flow is re-exported through entrepots such as Hong Kong and Singapore.

A large line is not proof of an opening, and a lower unit value from another country is not proof the goods are the same. Tariffs, standards, freight, payment terms, lead times and the plain fact that a supplier is good at it are all invisible here. Nothing on this page is a forecast, a recommendation or a promise. No supplier company is named, because the record holds none.

Source: CEPII BACI, HS22, version 202601. Edition of 2026-11-03.

Want to know when this lane moves?

A sourcing alert for Switzerland to Romania is not built yet. If it is built, it would tell you when a line on this lane shifts: a new source country, a share that moves, a unit value that changes sharply. Leave an address and you will hear when it exists, and nothing else.

Your address is used to tell you about the sourcing alert for this lane, nothing else. Privacy

Run a company? Check it against the developments BuzzBaboon follows, free.