What Romania buys from Slovakia.
Romania imported USD 2.7bn of manufactured and processed goods from Slovakia in 2024, up 14 per cent on 2022. That is 2 per cent of everything Romania imported in these lines, and Slovakia is its number 14 source. Below: the 50 largest lines, the fastest growing, where Slovakia dominates, and where another country ships the same line for less a tonne.
Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices.
The largest lines on the lane, by 2024 value.
Each line shows what Romania paid Slovakia for it at the border, Slovakia's share of everything Romania imported in that line, how it changed since 2022, and the customs unit value per tonne where the weight is recorded. Together they are 63 per cent of the lane.
-
1
Telephone sets: smartphones for cellular or other wireless networksHS 851713
Share of Romania's imports33 per cent, 62 source countriesChangeup 14 per cent on 2022 (USD 457m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2.0m a tonne, 261 tonnesUSD 519min 2024 -
2
Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: incorporating a colour...HS 852872
Share of Romania's imports31 per cent, 47 source countriesChangedown 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 141m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 28,720 a tonne, 4,341 tonnesUSD 125min 2024 -
3
Vehicles: parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat beltsHS 870829
Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 62 source countriesChangeup 15 per cent on 2022 (USD 56m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,936 a tonne, 9,344 tonnesUSD 65min 2024 -
4
Pumps and compressors: for air, vacuum or gas, n.e.c. in heading no. 8414HS 841480
Share of Romania's imports29 per cent, 55 source countriesChangedown 31 per cent on 2022 (USD 88m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 26,823 a tonne, 2,257 tonnesUSD 61min 2024 -
5
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 2500ccHS 870333
Share of Romania's imports25 per cent, 33 source countriesChangeup 140 per cent on 2022 (USD 25m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 26,481 a tonne, 2,239 tonnesUSD 59min 2024 -
6
Pumps and compressors: parts, of air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans, ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fanHS 841490
Share of Romania's imports17 per cent, 56 source countriesChangeup 331 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 76,766 a tonne, 547 tonnesUSD 42min 2024 -
7
Vehicle parts: brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereofHS 870830
Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 50 source countriesChangeup 45 per cent on 2022 (USD 27m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 5,862 a tonne, 6,671 tonnesUSD 39min 2024 -
8
Boilers: central heating boilers (excluding those of heading no. 8402)HS 840310
Share of Romania's imports19 per cent, 32 source countriesChangeup 178 per cent on 2022 (USD 12m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 16,490 a tonne, 2,105 tonnesUSD 35min 2024 -
9
Air conditioning machines: with motor driven fan and elements for temperature control, parts thereofHS 841590
Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 52 source countriesChangeup 32 per cent on 2022 (USD 25m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 13,466 a tonne, 2,431 tonnesUSD 33min 2024 -
10
Steel, alloy: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, n.e.c. in heading no. 7225, plated or coated with zinc (other than electrolytically)HS 722592
Share of Romania's imports20 per cent, 15 source countriesChangedown 25 per cent on 2022 (USD 42m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 945 a tonne, 33,501 tonnesUSD 32min 2024 -
11
Uncoated paper and paperboard (not 4801 or 4803): printing, writing or graphic, 10% or less by weight of mechanical or chemi-mechanical processed fibre, weight...HS 480256
Share of Romania's imports48 per cent, 31 source countriesChangedown 13 per cent on 2022 (USD 34m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 840 a tonne, 35,034 tonnesUSD 29min 2024 -
12
Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 95 source countriesChangeup 21 per cent on 2022 (USD 23m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 10,785 a tonne, 2,632 tonnesUSD 28min 2024 -
13
Rubber: unvulcanised, compounded with carbon black or silica, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or stripHS 400510
Share of Romania's imports11 per cent, 24 source countriesChangeup 16 per cent on 2022 (USD 23m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,690 a tonne, 10,109 tonnesUSD 27min 2024 -
14
Vehicle parts and accessories: n.e.c. in heading no. 8708HS 870899
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 70 source countriesChangeup 19 per cent on 2022 (USD 22m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 13,162 a tonne, 1,952 tonnesUSD 26min 2024 -
15
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 2500ccHS 870332
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 45 source countriesChangefrom USD 504k in 2022Unit valueUSD 18,792 a tonne, 1,355 tonnesUSD 25min 2024 -
16
Monitors: other than cathode-ray tube: capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 84.71HS 852852
Share of Romania's imports17 per cent, 51 source countriesChangeup 25 per cent on 2022 (USD 20m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 27,133 a tonne, 934 tonnesUSD 25min 2024 -
17
Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations): machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other...HS 851762
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 73 source countriesChangedown 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 28m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1.1m a tonne, 24 tonnesUSD 25min 2024 -
18
Vacuum cleaners, with self-contained electric motor, of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20LHS 850811
Share of Romania's imports19 per cent, 38 source countriesChangeup 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 11,515 a tonne, 2,038 tonnesUSD 23min 2024 -
19
Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 75 source countriesChangeup 34 per cent on 2022 (USD 17m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 8,180 a tonne, 2,844 tonnesUSD 23min 2024 -
20
Aluminium: alloys, bars, rods and profiles, other than hollowHS 760429
Share of Romania's imports11 per cent, 48 source countriesChangeup 71 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 5,088 a tonne, 4,485 tonnesUSD 23min 2024 -
21
Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 30 source countriesChangeup 95 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,036 a tonne, 20,661 tonnesUSD 21min 2024 -
22
Seats: parts, (of other than wood) for use in the assembly of motor vehicles as determined by the ministerHS 940199
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 52 source countriesChangedown 21 per cent on 2022 (USD 26m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 13,269 a tonne, 1,563 tonnesUSD 21min 2024 -
23
Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 3000ccHS 870323
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 55 source countriesChangedown 18 per cent on 2022 (USD 24m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 19,139 a tonne, 1,029 tonnesUSD 20min 2024 -
24
Sauces and preparations therefor: mixed condiments and mixed seasoningsHS 210390
Share of Romania's imports12 per cent, 53 source countriesChangeup 26 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,514 a tonne, 7,416 tonnesUSD 19min 2024 -
25
Electric motors: of an output not exceeding 37.5WHS 850110
Share of Romania's imports12 per cent, 59 source countriesChangeup 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 36,978 a tonne, 454 tonnesUSD 17min 2024 -
26
Automatic data processing machines: portable, weighing not more than 10kg, consisting of at least a central processing unit, a keyboard and a displayHS 847130
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 70 source countriesChangedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 17m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 775,534 a tonne, 21 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
27
Vehicles: with both spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine and electric motor for propulsion, capable of being charged by plugging to external source of...HS 870360
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 30 source countriesChangeup 281 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 27,313 a tonne, 598 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
28
Lifts and skip hoistsHS 842810
Share of Romania's imports36 per cent, 28 source countriesChangeup 8 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,150 a tonne, 2,596 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
29
Rubber: new pneumatic tyres, of a kind used on buses or lorriesHS 401120
Share of Romania's imports8 per cent, 39 source countriesChangedown 6 per cent on 2022 (USD 17m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 4,898 a tonne, 3,254 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
30
Engines: parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition)HS 840999
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 59 source countriesChangeup 115 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 40,435 a tonne, 388 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
31
Electro-thermic appliances: n.e.c. in heading no. 8516, used for domestic purposesHS 851679
Share of Romania's imports22 per cent, 47 source countriesChangeup 75 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,738 a tonne, 1,487 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
32
Locks: of a kind used for motor vehicles (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metalHS 830120
Share of Romania's imports27 per cent, 43 source countriesChangeup 8 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 14,150 a tonne, 995 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
33
Glass: rear-view mirrors for vehiclesHS 700910
Share of Romania's imports26 per cent, 46 source countriesChangeup 32 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 39,164 a tonne, 357 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
34
Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations: personal deodorants and antiperspirantsHS 330720
Share of Romania's imports15 per cent, 44 source countriesChangeup 36 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 8,514 a tonne, 1,641 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
35
Engines: parts, suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines (for other than aircraft)HS 840991
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 48 source countriesChangeup 219 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 27,718 a tonne, 503 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
36
Mountings, fittings and similar articles: suitable for furniture of base metalHS 830242
Share of Romania's imports14 per cent, 51 source countriesChangedown 6 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3,981 a tonne, 3,470 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
37
Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1000 but not over 1500ccHS 870322
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 40 source countriesChangeup 373 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 15,254 a tonne, 871 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
38
T-shirts, singlets and other vests: of cotton, knitted or crochetedHS 610910
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 94 source countriesChangeup 113 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 31,914 a tonne, 395 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
39
Mountings, fittings and similar articles: for motor vehicles, of base metalHS 830230
Share of Romania's imports10 per cent, 45 source countriesChangedown 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 11,214 a tonne, 1,118 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
40
Electro-thermic appliances: coffee or tea makers, of a kind used for domestic purposesHS 851671
Share of Romania's imports17 per cent, 40 source countriesChangeup 45 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 22,772 a tonne, 550 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
41
Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, not fitted with connectorsHS 854449
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 63 source countriesChangeup 44 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 5,072 a tonne, 2,465 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
42
Fertilizers, mineral or chemical: ammonium nitrate with calcium carbonate or other inorganic non-fertilizing substances, mixtures thereofHS 310240
Share of Romania's imports19 per cent, 13 source countriesChangedown 54 per cent on 2022 (USD 26m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 282 a tonne, 42,767 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
43
Iron or non-alloy steel: wire, plated or coated with base metals (other than zinc)HS 721730
Share of Romania's imports21 per cent, 23 source countriesChangedown 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 12m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,419 a tonne, 8,458 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
44
Electrical static convertersHS 850440
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 76 source countriesChangedown 29 per cent on 2022 (USD 17m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 77,318 a tonne, 153 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
45
Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plasticsHS 721070
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 33 source countriesChangeup 50 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,308 a tonne, 9,013 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
46
Washing machines: household or laundry-type, fully-automatic, (of a dry linen capacity not exceeding 10kg)HS 845011
Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 25 source countriesChangedown 3 per cent on 2022 (USD 12m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3,059 a tonne, 3,837 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
47
Iron or non-alloy steel: in coils, flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, cold-rolled, of a thickness exceeding 1mm but less than 3mmHS 720916
Share of Romania's imports20 per cent, 24 source countriesChangedown 30 per cent on 2022 (USD 16m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 938 a tonne, 11,814 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
48
Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, hot-rolled, of a width less than 600mm, less than 4.75mm thick, excluding those of item no. 7211.13HS 721119
Share of Romania's imports37 per cent, 23 source countriesChangedown 33 per cent on 2022 (USD 16m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 942 a tonne, 11,358 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
49
Lighting or visual signalling equipment: electrical, of a kind used on motor vehicles (excluding articles of heading no. 8539)HS 851220
Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 58 source countriesChangeup 109 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 132,575 a tonne, 77 tonnesUSD 10min 2024 -
50
Propylene, other olefin polymers: polypropylene in primary formsHS 390210
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 43 source countriesChangedown 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,561 a tonne, 6,447 tonnesUSD 10min 2024
The lines that grew most since 2022.
Lines worth at least USD 5m in 2022, ranked by growth to 2024 in current dollars. A fast rise can be a new product, a shift away from another source, or a price change; the record does not say which.
- Pumps and compressors: parts, of air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans, ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fanHS 841490USD 42m in 2024, up 331 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 17 per cent of the line.
- Boilers: central heating boilers (excluding those of heading no. 8402)HS 840310USD 35m in 2024, up 178 per cent on 2022 (USD 12m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 19 per cent of the line.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 2500ccHS 870333USD 59m in 2024, up 140 per cent on 2022 (USD 25m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 25 per cent of the line.
- Engines: parts for internal combustion piston engines (excluding spark-ignition)HS 840999USD 16m in 2024, up 115 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 4 per cent of the line.
- T-shirts, singlets and other vests: of cotton, knitted or crochetedHS 610910USD 13m in 2024, up 113 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 4 per cent of the line.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049USD 21m in 2024, up 95 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 6 per cent of the line.
- Electro-thermic appliances: n.e.c. in heading no. 8516, used for domestic purposesHS 851679USD 14m in 2024, up 75 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 22 per cent of the line.
- Aluminium: alloys, bars, rods and profiles, other than hollowHS 760429USD 23m in 2024, up 71 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 11 per cent of the line.
- Vacuum cleaners, with self-contained electric motor, of a power not exceeding 1,500 W and having a dust bag or other receptacle capacity not exceeding 20LHS 850811USD 23m in 2024, up 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 19 per cent of the line.
- Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, fitted with connectorsHS 854442USD 10m in 2024, up 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 2 per cent of the line.
- Electric motors: of an output not exceeding 37.5WHS 850110USD 17m in 2024, up 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 12 per cent of the line.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plasticsHS 721070USD 12m in 2024, up 50 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 2 per cent of the line.
- Oral or dental hygiene preparations: dentifricesHS 330610USD 9m in 2024, up 47 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 16 per cent of the line.
- Electro-thermic appliances: coffee or tea makers, of a kind used for domestic purposesHS 851671USD 13m in 2024, up 45 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 17 per cent of the line.
- Vehicle parts: brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereofHS 870830USD 39m in 2024, up 45 per cent on 2022 (USD 27m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 9 per cent of the line.
- Insulated electric conductors: for a voltage not exceeding 1000 volts, not fitted with connectorsHS 854449USD 13m in 2024, up 44 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 2 per cent of the line.
- Transmission components: toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately: partsHS 848390USD 9m in 2024, up 43 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 6 per cent of the line.
- Iron or steel: articles n.e.c. in heading 7326HS 732690USD 8m in 2024, up 40 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 1 per cent of the line.
- Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations: personal deodorants and antiperspirantsHS 330720USD 14m in 2024, up 36 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 15 per cent of the line.
- Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690USD 23m in 2024, up 34 per cent on 2022 (USD 17m in 2022). Slovakia supplies 4 per cent of the line.
Lines where Slovakia supplies 60 per cent or more.
The largest lines worth USD 1m or more where Slovakia ships at least 60 per cent of what Romania imports. This is supply concentration: how much of the line depends on one source country.
- Cameras, photographic (excluding cinematographic): instant print camerasHS 90064060 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 7m; 27 source countries in all.
- Carbides: of calcium, whether or not chemically definedHS 28491068 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 3m; 9 source countries in all.
- Escalators and moving walkwaysHS 84284067 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 2m; 8 source countries in all.
- Scrapers: self-propelledHS 84293093 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 1m; 8 source countries in all.
Where another country ships the same line for at least 20 per cent less a tonne.
Lines worth USD 5m or more where Slovakia's unit value is recorded and another country also ships at least USD 5m of the same line to Romania at a unit value at least 20 per cent lower. The largest such source is named. The same heading can hold different grades, so a lower figure is a question to ask, not a like-for-like price.
- Telephone sets: smartphones for cellular or other wireless networksHS 851713Slovakia: USD 519m at USD 2.0m a tonne. China: USD 137m (9 per cent of the line) at USD 415,297 a tonne, 79 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 939,478 a tonne.
- Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: incorporating a colour...HS 852872Slovakia: USD 125m at USD 28,720 a tonne. China: USD 23m (6 per cent of the line) at USD 20,713 a tonne, 28 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 26,878 a tonne.
- Vehicles: parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat beltsHS 870829Slovakia: USD 65m at USD 6,936 a tonne. Turkey: USD 211m (23 per cent of the line) at USD 4,176 a tonne, 40 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 7,816 a tonne.
- Pumps and compressors: for air, vacuum or gas, n.e.c. in heading no. 8414HS 841480Slovakia: USD 61m at USD 26,823 a tonne. Germany: USD 19m (9 per cent of the line) at USD 20,310 a tonne, 24 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 23,138 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 2500ccHS 870333Slovakia: USD 59m at USD 26,481 a tonne. Belgium: USD 15m (6 per cent of the line) at USD 18,921 a tonne, 28 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 17,012 a tonne.
- Pumps and compressors: parts, of air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans, ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fanHS 841490Slovakia: USD 42m at USD 76,766 a tonne. China: USD 59m (24 per cent of the line) at USD 14,061 a tonne, 82 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 27,831 a tonne.
- Vehicle parts: brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereofHS 870830Slovakia: USD 39m at USD 5,862 a tonne. Spain: USD 41m (10 per cent of the line) at USD 2,511 a tonne, 57 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 6,015 a tonne.
- Boilers: central heating boilers (excluding those of heading no. 8402)HS 840310Slovakia: USD 35m at USD 16,490 a tonne. Turkey: USD 28m (16 per cent of the line) at USD 11,131 a tonne, 33 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 9,503 a tonne.
- Air conditioning machines: with motor driven fan and elements for temperature control, parts thereofHS 841590Slovakia: USD 33m at USD 13,466 a tonne. Turkey: USD 6m (3 per cent of the line) at USD 7,626 a tonne, 43 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 17,781 a tonne.
- Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690Slovakia: USD 28m at USD 10,785 a tonne. Poland: USD 56m (5 per cent of the line) at USD 4,331 a tonne, 60 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 13,045 a tonne.
- Vehicle parts and accessories: n.e.c. in heading no. 8708HS 870899Slovakia: USD 26m at USD 13,162 a tonne. Italy: USD 75m (9 per cent of the line) at USD 9,324 a tonne, 29 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 11,506 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 2500ccHS 870332Slovakia: USD 25m at USD 18,792 a tonne. France: USD 69m (9 per cent of the line) at USD 9,742 a tonne, 48 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 12,813 a tonne.
- Monitors: other than cathode-ray tube: capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 84.71HS 852852Slovakia: USD 25m at USD 27,133 a tonne. China: USD 36m (24 per cent of the line) at USD 19,240 a tonne, 29 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 34,422 a tonne.
- Communication apparatus (excluding telephone sets or base stations): machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other...HS 851762Slovakia: USD 25m at USD 1.1m a tonne. China: USD 136m (18 per cent of the line) at USD 89,805 a tonne, 92 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 246,683 a tonne.
- Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690Slovakia: USD 23m at USD 8,180 a tonne. Poland: USD 86m (14 per cent of the line) at USD 5,707 a tonne, 30 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 8,944 a tonne.
- Aluminium: alloys, bars, rods and profiles, other than hollowHS 760429Slovakia: USD 23m at USD 5,088 a tonne. Bulgaria: USD 10m (5 per cent of the line) at USD 3,406 a tonne, 33 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 6,017 a tonne.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049Slovakia: USD 21m at USD 1,036 a tonne. Egypt: USD 5m (2 per cent of the line) at USD 790 a tonne, 24 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 1,045 a tonne.
- Seats: parts, (of other than wood) for use in the assembly of motor vehicles as determined by the ministerHS 940199Slovakia: USD 21m at USD 13,269 a tonne. Turkey: USD 62m (19 per cent of the line) at USD 5,955 a tonne, 55 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 9,465 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 3000ccHS 870323Slovakia: USD 20m at USD 19,139 a tonne. Morocco: USD 125m (20 per cent of the line) at USD 11,608 a tonne, 39 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 13,943 a tonne.
- Electric motors: of an output not exceeding 37.5WHS 850110Slovakia: USD 17m at USD 36,978 a tonne. China: USD 32m (24 per cent of the line) at USD 17,641 a tonne, 52 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 33,051 a tonne.
What Romania buys from everyone, and what it is placed to make.
What crossed the border, what it was worth, and what it weighed.
Every figure on this page is from CEPII's BACI file, which reconciles what each pair of countries reports to the UN about the same shipment. Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. A line is one six-digit customs heading (HS 2022). Values are in US dollars at the border; growth is in current dollars, so part of any change is price, not volume.
Unit value. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices. It is the value of a line divided by its declared weight, so it mixes grades, models and qualities under one heading. It is shown only where the weight is recorded, at least three source countries of USD 100k or more ship the line to Romania with a weight, and the figure sits within a factor of five of the middle of those sources. Outside that band it is treated as a recording problem and left out.
Share is Slovakia's part of everything Romania imported in that line, from every source. Sources counts the countries that shipped any of it.
Scope. Manufactured and processed goods, customs chapters 16 to 96, without ores, fuels, precious metals, scrap, raw farm output and one-off capital and defence purchases: the same rule as the Made here pages.
A record of trade, not a shopping list.
What this record does not say: what sells at retail, what margin a trade leaves, how crowded the marketplaces are, or how much of a flow is re-exported through entrepots such as Hong Kong and Singapore.
A large line is not proof of an opening, and a lower unit value from another country is not proof the goods are the same. Tariffs, standards, freight, payment terms, lead times and the plain fact that a supplier is good at it are all invisible here. Nothing on this page is a forecast, a recommendation or a promise. No supplier company is named, because the record holds none.
Source: CEPII BACI, HS22, version 202601. Edition of 2026-11-03.
Want to know when this lane moves?
A sourcing alert for Slovakia to Romania is not built yet. If it is built, it would tell you when a line on this lane shifts: a new source country, a share that moves, a unit value that changes sharply. Leave an address and you will hear when it exists, and nothing else.
Run a company? Check it against the developments BuzzBaboon follows, free.