What Romania buys from Belgium.
Romania imported USD 3.0bn of manufactured and processed goods from Belgium in 2024, up 7 per cent on 2022. That is 3 per cent of everything Romania imported in these lines, and Belgium is its number 13 source. Below: the 50 largest lines, the fastest growing, where Belgium dominates, and where another country ships the same line for less a tonne.
Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices.
The largest lines on the lane, by 2024 value.
Each line shows what Romania paid Belgium for it at the border, Belgium's share of everything Romania imported in that line, how it changed since 2022, and the customs unit value per tonne where the weight is recorded. Together they are 54 per cent of the lane.
-
1
Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490
Share of Romania's imports8 per cent, 60 source countriesChangeup 55 per cent on 2022 (USD 209m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 299,276 a tonne, 1,077 tonnesUSD 322min 2024 -
2
Copper: wire, of refined copper, of which the maximum cross-sectional dimension exceeds 6mmHS 740811
Share of Romania's imports45 per cent, 21 source countriesChangeup 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 250m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,425 a tonne, 27,634 tonnesUSD 260min 2024 -
3
Tractors: road tractors for semi-trailers, with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)HS 870121
Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 32 source countriesChangeup 68 per cent on 2022 (USD 51m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,649 a tonne, 8,834 tonnesUSD 85min 2024 -
4
Vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozenHS 200410
Share of Romania's imports37 per cent, 18 source countriesChangeup 99 per cent on 2022 (USD 26m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,376 a tonne, 38,216 tonnesUSD 53min 2024 -
5
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 2500ccHS 870332
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 45 source countriesChangeup 284 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 13,267 a tonne, 3,095 tonnesUSD 41min 2024 -
6
Vehicles: with both spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine and electric motor for propulsion, incapable of being charged by plugging to external source of...HS 870340
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 31 source countriesChangeup 67 per cent on 2022 (USD 24m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 18,406 a tonne, 2,202 tonnesUSD 41min 2024 -
7
Blood, human or animal, antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products: immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail...HS 300215
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 28 source countriesChangedown 27 per cent on 2022 (USD 53m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3.0m a tonne, 13 tonnesUSD 38min 2024 -
8
Electronic integrated circuits: processors and controllers, whether or not combined with memories, converters, logic circuits, amplifiers, clock and timing circuits, or...HS 854231
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 61 source countriesChangeup 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 36m in 2022)Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of rangeUSD 37min 2024 -
9
Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plasticsHS 721070
Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 33 source countriesChangeup 147 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,122 a tonne, 32,088 tonnesUSD 36min 2024 -
10
Aircraft and spacecraft: parts of aeroplanes, helicopters or unmanned aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8807HS 880730
Share of Romania's imports35 per cent, 49 source countriesChangeup 121 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 247,183 a tonne, 129 tonnesUSD 32min 2024 -
11
Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 3000ccHS 870323
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 55 source countriesChangeup 36 per cent on 2022 (USD 23m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 16,244 a tonne, 1,966 tonnesUSD 32min 2024 -
12
Footwear: n.e.c. in heading no. 6403, (not covering the ankle), outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather, uppers of leatherHS 640399
Share of Romania's imports12 per cent, 79 source countriesChangeup 43 per cent on 2022 (USD 22m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 54,599 a tonne, 579 tonnesUSD 32min 2024 -
13
Footwear: n.e.c. in heading no. 6402, (other than just covering the ankle), with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plasticsHS 640299
Share of Romania's imports13 per cent, 57 source countriesChangeup 267 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 50,987 a tonne, 524 tonnesUSD 27min 2024 -
14
Sports footwear: tennis shoes, basketball shoes, gym shoes, training shoes and the like, with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile materialsHS 640411
Share of Romania's imports19 per cent, 72 source countriesChangedown 8 per cent on 2022 (USD 28m in 2022)Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of rangeUSD 25min 2024 -
15
Lighting or signalling equipment: electrical, (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters: parts, of those kinds used for...HS 851290
Share of Romania's imports13 per cent, 51 source countriesChangeup 26 per cent on 2022 (USD 20m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 18,509 a tonne, 1,342 tonnesUSD 25min 2024 -
16
Electronic integrated circuits: n.e.c. in heading no. 8542HS 854239
Share of Romania's imports2 per cent, 62 source countriesChangedown 29 per cent on 2022 (USD 35m in 2022)Unit valuenot shown: weight missing or out of rangeUSD 24min 2024 -
17
Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: n.e.c. in chapter 18HS 180690
Share of Romania's imports8 per cent, 55 source countriesChangeup 50 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 10,813 a tonne, 2,136 tonnesUSD 23min 2024 -
18
Rubber: synthetic, halo-isobutene-isoprene rubber (CIIR or BIIR), in primary forms or in plates, sheets or stripHS 400239
Share of Romania's imports77 per cent, 19 source countriesChangeup 80 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,661 a tonne, 8,564 tonnesUSD 23min 2024 -
19
Vehicle parts and accessories: n.e.c. in heading no. 8708HS 870899
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 70 source countriesChangedown 14 per cent on 2022 (USD 25m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 20,761 a tonne, 1,023 tonnesUSD 21min 2024 -
20
Electrical apparatus: photosensitive semiconductor devices, photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panelsHS 854143
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 37 source countriesChangefrom USD 3m in 2022Unit valueUSD 2,342 a tonne, 8,667 tonnesUSD 20min 2024 -
21
Silicones: in primary formsHS 391000
Share of Romania's imports28 per cent, 41 source countriesChangeup 36 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,688 a tonne, 2,074 tonnesUSD 20min 2024 -
22
Food preparations: bakers' wares n.e.c. in heading no. 1605, whether or not containing cocoa: communion wafers, empty cachets suitable for pharmaceutical use, sealing...HS 190590
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 57 source countriesChangeup 10 per cent on 2022 (USD 18m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3,989 a tonne, 5,021 tonnesUSD 20min 2024 -
23
Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 30 source countriesChangeup 143 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,082 a tonne, 18,169 tonnesUSD 20min 2024 -
24
Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders: with a 360 degree revolving super structureHS 842952
Share of Romania's imports9 per cent, 35 source countriesChangeup 70 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,533 a tonne, 2,983 tonnesUSD 19min 2024 -
25
Ice cream and other edible ice: whether or not containing cocoaHS 210500
Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 26 source countriesChangeup 105 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,800 a tonne, 6,471 tonnesUSD 18min 2024 -
26
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a g.v.w. exceeding 5 tonnes but not...HS 870422
Share of Romania's imports14 per cent, 34 source countriesChangedown 4 per cent on 2022 (USD 19m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 10,265 a tonne, 1,739 tonnesUSD 18min 2024 -
27
Washing and cleaning preparations: powders, flakes and granules, surface-active, whether or not containing soap (excluding those of heading no. 3401), put up for retail...HS 340250
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 45 source countriesChangeup 21 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,485 a tonne, 7,047 tonnesUSD 18min 2024 -
28
Vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: for human medicineHS 300241
Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 17 source countriesChangedown 72 per cent on 2022 (USD 60m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2.1m a tonne, 7.8 tonnesUSD 17min 2024 -
29
Styrene polymers: in primary forms, n.e.c. in heading no. 3903HS 390390
Share of Romania's imports45 per cent, 31 source countriesChangedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 16m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,109 a tonne, 7,719 tonnesUSD 16min 2024 -
30
Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 75 source countriesChangeup 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 5,086 a tonne, 3,041 tonnesUSD 15min 2024 -
31
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 2500ccHS 870333
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 33 source countriesChangefrom USD 3m in 2022Unit valueUSD 18,921 a tonne, 816 tonnesUSD 15min 2024 -
32
Medical, surgical or dental instruments and appliances: n.e.c. in heading no. 9018HS 901890
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 62 source countriesChangeup 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 74,326 a tonne, 204 tonnesUSD 15min 2024 -
33
Plastics: other articles n.e.c. in chapter 39HS 392690
Share of Romania's imports1 per cent, 95 source countriesChangeup 30 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,767 a tonne, 1,526 tonnesUSD 15min 2024 -
34
Vehicles: specially designed for travelling on snow, golf cars and similar vehiclesHS 870310
Share of Romania's imports41 per cent, 23 source countriesChangeup 373 per cent on 2022 (USD 3m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 17,787 a tonne, 804 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
35
Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a g.v.w. exceeding 20 tonnes), n.e.c. in...HS 870423
Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 28 source countriesChangedown 1 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 9,919 a tonne, 1,439 tonnesUSD 14min 2024 -
36
Steel, stainless: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, hot-rolled, in coils, of a thickness of 3mm or more but less than 4.75mmHS 721913
Share of Romania's imports14 per cent, 16 source countriesChangedown 47 per cent on 2022 (USD 25m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3,000 a tonne, 4,341 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
37
Mastics: painters' fillingsHS 321410
Share of Romania's imports16 per cent, 44 source countriesChangeup 27 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 4,025 a tonne, 3,228 tonnesUSD 13min 2024 -
38
Iron or non-alloy steel: in coils, without patterns in relief, flat-rolled, of a width 600mm or more, hot-rolled, pickled, of a thickness of less than 3mmHS 720827
Share of Romania's imports32 per cent, 17 source countriesChangeup 14 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 990 a tonne, 12,407 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
39
Medicaments: containing hormones (but not insulin), adrenal cortex hormones or antibiotics, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300439
Share of Romania's imports5 per cent, 27 source countriesChangedown 10 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 201,449 a tonne, 61 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
40
Vehicles: with only electric motor for propulsionHS 870380
Share of Romania's imports4 per cent, 32 source countriesChangedown 69 per cent on 2022 (USD 38m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 19,663 a tonne, 610 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
41
Reagents: diagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of...HS 382219
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 54 source countriesChangeup 12 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 127,793 a tonne, 93 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
42
Colouring matter: pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide, containing 80% or more by weight of titanium dioxide calculated on the dry matterHS 320611
Share of Romania's imports29 per cent, 23 source countriesChangeup 23 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 3,142 a tonne, 3,704 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
43
Chocolate & other food preparations containing cocoa: in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in...HS 180620
Share of Romania's imports21 per cent, 28 source countriesChangeup 76 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,423 a tonne, 1,806 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
44
Cells and batteries: primary, manganese dioxideHS 850610
Share of Romania's imports31 per cent, 33 source countriesChangeup 30 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 18,198 a tonne, 637 tonnesUSD 12min 2024 -
45
Styrene polymers: acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) copolymers, in primary formsHS 390330
Share of Romania's imports21 per cent, 32 source countriesChangedown 9 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 2,245 a tonne, 5,107 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
46
Amino-resins: n.e.c. in heading no. 3909, in primary forms, poly(methylene phenyl isocyanate) (Crude MDI, polymeric MDI)HS 390931
Share of Romania's imports10 per cent, 25 source countriesChangeup 6 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 1,945 a tonne, 5,882 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
47
Insulated electric conductors: co-axial cable and other co-axial electric conductorsHS 854420
Share of Romania's imports6 per cent, 54 source countriesChangedown 47 per cent on 2022 (USD 21m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 34,234 a tonne, 327 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
48
Artificial parts of the body: excluding artificial jointsHS 902139
Share of Romania's imports26 per cent, 38 source countriesChangeup 77 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 886,669 a tonne, 12 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
49
Vehicle parts: brakes, servo-brakes and parts thereofHS 870830
Share of Romania's imports3 per cent, 50 source countriesChangeup 155 per cent on 2022 (USD 4m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,934 a tonne, 1,581 tonnesUSD 11min 2024 -
50
Sugar confectionery: (excluding chewing gum, including white chocolate), not containing cocoaHS 170490
Share of Romania's imports7 per cent, 58 source countriesChangeup 80 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022)Unit valueUSD 6,389 a tonne, 1,657 tonnesUSD 11min 2024
The lines that grew most since 2022.
Lines worth at least USD 5m in 2022, ranked by growth to 2024 in current dollars. A fast rise can be a new product, a shift away from another source, or a price change; the record does not say which.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 2500ccHS 870332USD 41m in 2024, up 284 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022). Belgium supplies 5 per cent of the line.
- Footwear: n.e.c. in heading no. 6402, (other than just covering the ankle), with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plasticsHS 640299USD 27m in 2024, up 267 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022). Belgium supplies 13 per cent of the line.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plasticsHS 721070USD 36m in 2024, up 147 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022). Belgium supplies 7 per cent of the line.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049USD 20m in 2024, up 143 per cent on 2022 (USD 8m in 2022). Belgium supplies 6 per cent of the line.
- Aircraft and spacecraft: parts of aeroplanes, helicopters or unmanned aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8807HS 880730USD 32m in 2024, up 121 per cent on 2022 (USD 14m in 2022). Belgium supplies 35 per cent of the line.
- Ice cream and other edible ice: whether or not containing cocoaHS 210500USD 18m in 2024, up 105 per cent on 2022 (USD 9m in 2022). Belgium supplies 16 per cent of the line.
- Vegetable preparations: potatoes, prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozenHS 200410USD 53m in 2024, up 99 per cent on 2022 (USD 26m in 2022). Belgium supplies 37 per cent of the line.
- Sugar confectionery: (excluding chewing gum, including white chocolate), not containing cocoaHS 170490USD 11m in 2024, up 80 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Belgium supplies 7 per cent of the line.
- Rubber: synthetic, halo-isobutene-isoprene rubber (CIIR or BIIR), in primary forms or in plates, sheets or stripHS 400239USD 23m in 2024, up 80 per cent on 2022 (USD 13m in 2022). Belgium supplies 77 per cent of the line.
- Artificial parts of the body: excluding artificial jointsHS 902139USD 11m in 2024, up 77 per cent on 2022 (USD 6m in 2022). Belgium supplies 26 per cent of the line.
- Chocolate & other food preparations containing cocoa: in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in...HS 180620USD 12m in 2024, up 76 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022). Belgium supplies 21 per cent of the line.
- Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders: with a 360 degree revolving super structureHS 842952USD 19m in 2024, up 70 per cent on 2022 (USD 11m in 2022). Belgium supplies 9 per cent of the line.
- Tractors: road tractors for semi-trailers, with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)HS 870121USD 85m in 2024, up 68 per cent on 2022 (USD 51m in 2022). Belgium supplies 16 per cent of the line.
- Vehicles: with both spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine and electric motor for propulsion, incapable of being charged by plugging to external source of...HS 870340USD 41m in 2024, up 67 per cent on 2022 (USD 24m in 2022). Belgium supplies 4 per cent of the line.
- Medical, surgical or dental instruments and appliances: n.e.c. in heading no. 9018HS 901890USD 15m in 2024, up 57 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022). Belgium supplies 6 per cent of the line.
- Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490USD 322m in 2024, up 55 per cent on 2022 (USD 209m in 2022). Belgium supplies 8 per cent of the line.
- Food preparations: n.e.c. in item no. 2106.10HS 210690USD 15m in 2024, up 52 per cent on 2022 (USD 10m in 2022). Belgium supplies 3 per cent of the line.
- Vehicles: parts and accessories, of bodies, other than safety seat beltsHS 870829USD 10m in 2024, up 51 per cent on 2022 (USD 7m in 2022). Belgium supplies 1 per cent of the line.
- Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: n.e.c. in chapter 18HS 180690USD 23m in 2024, up 50 per cent on 2022 (USD 15m in 2022). Belgium supplies 8 per cent of the line.
- Tractors: road tractors for semi-trailers, with other propulsion methods n.e.c. in item no 8701.2HS 870129USD 8m in 2024, up 47 per cent on 2022 (USD 5m in 2022). Belgium supplies 31 per cent of the line.
Lines where Belgium supplies 60 per cent or more.
The largest lines worth USD 1m or more where Belgium ships at least 60 per cent of what Romania imports. This is supply concentration: how much of the line depends on one source country.
- Rubber: synthetic, halo-isobutene-isoprene rubber (CIIR or BIIR), in primary forms or in plates, sheets or stripHS 40023977 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 23m; 19 source countries in all.
- Alcohols: acyclic, diols: propylene glycol (propane-1, 2-diol)HS 29053260 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 6m; 22 source countries in all.
- Nickel: powders and flakesHS 75040078 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 5m; 15 source countries in all.
- Tobacco: homogenised or reconstitutedHS 24039188 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 3m; 10 source countries in all.
- Tubes: microwave, magnetrons, excluding grid-controlled tubesHS 85407187 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 1m; 15 source countries in all.
- Acids: saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids: butanoic acids, pentanoic acids, their salts and estersHS 29156060 per cent of Romania's imports of the line, USD 1m; 15 source countries in all.
Where another country ships the same line for at least 20 per cent less a tonne.
Lines worth USD 5m or more where Belgium's unit value is recorded and another country also ships at least USD 5m of the same line to Romania at a unit value at least 20 per cent lower. The largest such source is named. The same heading can hold different grades, so a lower figure is a question to ask, not a like-for-like price.
- Medicaments: consisting of mixed or unmixed products n.e.c. in heading no. 3004, for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, packaged for retail saleHS 300490Belgium: USD 322m at USD 299,276 a tonne. Germany: USD 864m (20 per cent of the line) at USD 23,133 a tonne, 92 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 107,274 a tonne.
- Copper: wire, of refined copper, of which the maximum cross-sectional dimension exceeds 6mmHS 740811Belgium: USD 260m at USD 9,425 a tonne. Slovenia: USD 5m (1 per cent of the line) at USD 6,568 a tonne, 30 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 9,511 a tonne.
- Tractors: road tractors for semi-trailers, with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)HS 870121Belgium: USD 85m at USD 9,649 a tonne. Hungary: USD 24m (4 per cent of the line) at USD 6,166 a tonne, 36 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 8,485 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 2500ccHS 870332Belgium: USD 41m at USD 13,267 a tonne. France: USD 69m (9 per cent of the line) at USD 9,742 a tonne, 27 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 12,813 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with both spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine and electric motor for propulsion, incapable of being charged by plugging to external source of...HS 870340Belgium: USD 41m at USD 18,406 a tonne. France: USD 78m (8 per cent of the line) at USD 14,467 a tonne, 21 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 18,993 a tonne.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, painted, varnished or coated with plasticsHS 721070Belgium: USD 36m at USD 1,122 a tonne. Turkey: USD 18m (4 per cent of the line) at USD 883 a tonne, 21 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 1,313 a tonne.
- Aircraft and spacecraft: parts of aeroplanes, helicopters or unmanned aircraft n.e.c. in heading no. 8807HS 880730Belgium: USD 32m at USD 247,183 a tonne. Germany: USD 19m (21 per cent of the line) at USD 60,886 a tonne, 75 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 226,230 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, cylinder capacity over 1500 but not over 3000ccHS 870323Belgium: USD 32m at USD 16,244 a tonne. Morocco: USD 125m (20 per cent of the line) at USD 11,608 a tonne, 28 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 13,943 a tonne.
- Footwear: n.e.c. in heading no. 6403, (not covering the ankle), outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather, uppers of leatherHS 640399Belgium: USD 32m at USD 54,599 a tonne. China: USD 30m (11 per cent of the line) at USD 22,425 a tonne, 59 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 48,293 a tonne.
- Footwear: n.e.c. in heading no. 6402, (other than just covering the ankle), with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plasticsHS 640299Belgium: USD 27m at USD 50,987 a tonne. Poland: USD 50m (24 per cent of the line) at USD 26,528 a tonne, 48 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 26,528 a tonne.
- Lighting or signalling equipment: electrical, (excluding articles of heading no. 8539), windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters: parts, of those kinds used for...HS 851290Belgium: USD 25m at USD 18,509 a tonne. Spain: USD 29m (15 per cent of the line) at USD 11,401 a tonne, 38 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 25,842 a tonne.
- Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: n.e.c. in chapter 18HS 180690Belgium: USD 23m at USD 10,813 a tonne. Germany: USD 73m (26 per cent of the line) at USD 6,828 a tonne, 37 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 6,143 a tonne.
- Vehicle parts and accessories: n.e.c. in heading no. 8708HS 870899Belgium: USD 21m at USD 20,761 a tonne. Germany: USD 184m (22 per cent of the line) at USD 11,982 a tonne, 42 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 11,506 a tonne.
- Silicones: in primary formsHS 391000Belgium: USD 20m at USD 9,688 a tonne. Germany: USD 23m (32 per cent of the line) at USD 7,238 a tonne, 25 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 8,218 a tonne.
- Food preparations: bakers' wares n.e.c. in heading no. 1605, whether or not containing cocoa: communion wafers, empty cachets suitable for pharmaceutical use, sealing...HS 190590Belgium: USD 20m at USD 3,989 a tonne. Poland: USD 60m (14 per cent of the line) at USD 2,895 a tonne, 27 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 3,080 a tonne.
- Iron or non-alloy steel: flat-rolled, width 600mm or more, (not corrugated), plated or coated with zinc (not electrolytically)HS 721049Belgium: USD 20m at USD 1,082 a tonne. Turkey: USD 132m (39 per cent of the line) at USD 847 a tonne, 22 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 1,045 a tonne.
- Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders: with a 360 degree revolving super structureHS 842952Belgium: USD 19m at USD 6,533 a tonne. China: USD 8m (4 per cent of the line) at USD 4,376 a tonne, 33 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 6,023 a tonne.
- Vehicles: with only compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), for transport of goods, (of a g.v.w. exceeding 5 tonnes but not...HS 870422Belgium: USD 18m at USD 10,265 a tonne. Germany: USD 30m (23 per cent of the line) at USD 7,314 a tonne, 29 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 5,521 a tonne.
- Washing and cleaning preparations: powders, flakes and granules, surface-active, whether or not containing soap (excluding those of heading no. 3401), put up for retail...HS 340250Belgium: USD 18m at USD 2,485 a tonne. Turkey: USD 64m (17 per cent of the line) at USD 787 a tonne, 68 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 1,677 a tonne.
- Vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: for human medicineHS 300241Belgium: USD 17m at USD 2.1m a tonne. France: USD 29m (27 per cent of the line) at USD 658,187 a tonne, 69 per cent lower. Middle of all sources: USD 1.1m a tonne.
What Romania buys from everyone, and what it is placed to make.
What crossed the border, what it was worth, and what it weighed.
Every figure on this page is from CEPII's BACI file, which reconciles what each pair of countries reports to the UN about the same shipment. Trade year 2024, compared with 2022. A line is one six-digit customs heading (HS 2022). Values are in US dollars at the border; growth is in current dollars, so part of any change is price, not volume.
Unit value. Unit values are customs values per tonne, declared at the border, not product prices. It is the value of a line divided by its declared weight, so it mixes grades, models and qualities under one heading. It is shown only where the weight is recorded, at least three source countries of USD 100k or more ship the line to Romania with a weight, and the figure sits within a factor of five of the middle of those sources. Outside that band it is treated as a recording problem and left out.
Share is Belgium's part of everything Romania imported in that line, from every source. Sources counts the countries that shipped any of it.
Scope. Manufactured and processed goods, customs chapters 16 to 96, without ores, fuels, precious metals, scrap, raw farm output and one-off capital and defence purchases: the same rule as the Made here pages.
A record of trade, not a shopping list.
What this record does not say: what sells at retail, what margin a trade leaves, how crowded the marketplaces are, or how much of a flow is re-exported through entrepots such as Hong Kong and Singapore.
A large line is not proof of an opening, and a lower unit value from another country is not proof the goods are the same. Tariffs, standards, freight, payment terms, lead times and the plain fact that a supplier is good at it are all invisible here. Nothing on this page is a forecast, a recommendation or a promise. No supplier company is named, because the record holds none.
Source: CEPII BACI, HS22, version 202601. Edition of 2026-11-03.
Want to know when this lane moves?
A sourcing alert for Belgium to Romania is not built yet. If it is built, it would tell you when a line on this lane shifts: a new source country, a share that moves, a unit value that changes sharply. Leave an address and you will hear when it exists, and nothing else.
Run a company? Check it against the developments BuzzBaboon follows, free.